Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.sitoso.com.

SITOSO is a digital agency aimed to help companies create and publish content on multiple devices and platforms.

An important part of the commitment is respect for your right to privacy. This means keeping your information and details in strict confidence and to be open and transparent regarding our use, disclosure, and practices regarding your personal information, as we will detail in this Privacy Policy below (the “Policy”).

SITOSO’s Commitment to Privacy

This Policy applies to all of your “personally identifiable information” collected, used and disclosed by SITOSO. “Personally identifiable information” is information about you that can identify you and is sometimes referred to as “personal data”. For example, your street address, your credit card, and a picture of you are all personally identifiable information.

The objective of this Policy is to provide an overview of the SITOSO’s organisation and reflect the SITOSO’s commitment to adhere to the legislative requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and other applicable privacy legislation, concerning the handling of your personally identifiable information.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), we will only process your personal data for specific purposes and you have certain rights under European law with respect to your personal information, including the right to request access to, correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your personal data. If you wish to exercise these rights or have any questions or concerns, please reach out to us using the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are located in the EEA, we note that we are processing your personal data in order to fulfil membership requirements of the SITOSO, or otherwise to pursue our legitimate interests, unless we are required by law to obtain your consent for a particular processing operation.

Disclaimer and Fair Use Statement

This website may contain copyrighted material, the use of which many have not been specifically authorised by the copyright owner. This material is available in an effort to explain issues relevant to marketing and communications or to illustrate the use and benefits of digital technology in communications. The material contained in this website is distributed without profit for research and demo purposes.

How to Contact Us

Questions pertaining to this Policy or the application of this Policy may be directed to:

SITOSO
Email: admin@SITOSO.ca

What Personal Information We Collect and Why We Collect It

The SITOSO will only collect personal information needed for us to properly conduct our business and only collect it by fair and lawful means.

The SITOSO may also place a cookie on your device. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. If you have cookie notification turned on your device, you will be notified if the SITOSO places a cookie on your device. The SITOSO uses two (2) types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are created temporarily in your browser’s subfolder while you are visiting our website. Once you leave the site, the session cookie is deleted. Persistent cookies remain in your browser’s subfolder and are activated again once you visit our website. A persistent cookie remains in the browser’s subfolder for the duration period set within the cookie’s file. As an individual user you can set the cookie policy in your browsers and can delete cookie files manually at any time.

Information provided by you

Most personal information collected by the SITOSO is voluntarily supplied by you when you sign up, request, and/or utilize any of the services that we provide to our members and/or visitors and/or engage in communications with the SITOSO.

For these reasons, the SITOSO collects different types of information from different types of interactions and/or people. Please note that you may fall under more than one of the below types of people with whom The SITOSO interacts.

From Visitors:

The following personal information may be collected and used by the SITOSO to communicate with you, for security reasons, quality assurance, quality improvement, and to fulfil the SITOSO’s legal and legitimate business requirements:

Device type; Browser type; Operating system type; IP address; any other information that you may share with the SITOSO through communications with the SITOSO via email, telephone, and/or any letters.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our information practices. We will alert you by posting a notice on our website when changes are made or if the change is material to you, we will e-mail you with information about the change. We encourage you to periodically check for the latest information on our Policy.

CONTENTS

facade of building

Architect Story

Exploring trends with Architects in a post COVID world

24/7 Connected Services

Staying worry-ree with 24/7 Connected Services

Global Project

Predictive maintenance solutions for hospital in Finland

Global Safety Week

Home safe everyday

Great Place To Work

Happy employees lead to happy customers

Awards

The awards we receive are a validation of your trust

CSR

Social endeavours to help those in need

Customer Handover

Meeting customer commitments during the pandemic

Customer Touchpoints

Increasing customer commitments with two recently inaugurated facilities

Customer Interview

"KONE is a trusted reliable partner!"

SURGE is KONE INDIA’s customer magazine. Rights of re-production is reserved.
KONE Elevator Private Limited, 9th Floor, Prestige Centre Court, The Office Block, Vijaya Forum Mall, No 183, NSK Salai, Arcot Road, Vadapalani, Chennai – 600 026.
Website: www.kone.in | Email: kei.communicaions@kone.in
Editor-in-Chief: Ritika Chandhok | Published by: KONE Elevator India Private Limited | Editorial Office: Ideascape Communications Pvt. Ltd.

Skip to content